998 Grizzly Cub Drive | Franklin, IN 46131

P: 317-738-5800

Return to Headlines

April School Board Recognitions

INDIVIDUAL STUDENT GROWTH

Athletic Signed Letter of Intent
FCS would like to congratulate Abby Sewell on her decision to play volleyball at Franklin College.
 
Dr. Clendening, Abby Sewell, and School Board President, Kristi Ott  
 
Academic All-State
FCS would like to congratulate Trevor Reese for making First Team Academic All-State through the Indiana High School Wrestling Coaches Association.   
 
Dr. Clendening, Trevor Reese, Danny Vaught   
 
FCCLA State Leadership Conference
Eleven FCCLA members attended the Indiana FCCLA State Leadership conference.  With approximately 700 other members in attendance, FCHS students came home with 20 gold medals and 5 national qualifiers.  

Barb Torrey is the FCCLA advisor and FCS would like to congratulate her for being presented the “Spirit of Advising” award.  Her plaque noted that the award is presented to an advisor who is constantly faithful, often quietly working behind the scenes to ensure the success of their students.

STAR (Students Taking Action with Recognition) event winners are:

Sarah Chambers               Annika Cooper

Katie O’Neill                       Taylor Walker

Savannah Kimbrell           Doan Pham

Abbie Betts                         Emily Segrest

State project winners are:

Annika Cooper                  Katie O’Neill

Savannah Kimbrell           Taylor Walker

Abby Titara                         Kristina Young

Sarah Scott (Sarah also participated in the ProStart Culinary event and received a trophy)
 
Kristi Ott, Barb Torrey, Members of FCCLA, Dr. Clendening in a group shot.   
 
Business Professionals of America
The FCHS BPA had a very successful state conference. 
Gabby Hoffman - placed 3rd in Entrepreneurship and is a National Qualifier
Avery Auton, Abigail Smith & Rachel Pinnick – placed 3rd in Presentation Management Team
Scarlet Friend, Isabell Mahin, Logan Lancer &Drew Beasley placed 4th in Small Business Management
Daisy May – placed 7th in Presentation Management Individual
Gabby Hoffman, Maria Huff, Corinne Jones, Jordan Kasuboski, Daisy May, Ally Parramore & Audrey Stanbery – placed 4th in Parliamentary Procedures
Jordan Kasuboski – also placed 7th in Parliamentary Procedures Concepts
 
Dr. Clendening, members of business professionals of America and Kristi Ott  
 
2017 Arnold Classic - American & World Records
Kloie Doublin set a new world record at the largest fitness expo in the United States at the 2017 Arnold Classic in Columbus, OH.  Kloie had a 9/9 day, which means she did not miss a single lift.  She weighed in at 155 lbs and was in the Jr division.  She placed 1st in the Jr division and 3rd in the open division.  She squatted 347 lbs. Benched 220 lbs – a new American record for her age/weight class. Her deadlift was at 407 lbs and was a new American record for her age/weight class.  Her lifts totaled 974 lbs which is a new world record for her age/weight class!
Jennica Baldridge also set new American records in her weight class. Jennica placed 1st in her Jr division and 4th place in the open division.  Weighing in at 137 lbs, her lifts were: Squat 297.6 lbs.  Benched 170.9 lbs.  Her deadlift was 385.5 lbs and was a new American record for her age/weight class.  Her lifts totaled 855.5 lbs which is a new American record for her age/weight class.
 
Dr. Clendening, Jennica Baldridge, Kloie Doublin, Kristi Ott  
 
Boys & Girls Swim Team
Johnson County Champions
Sectional Champions
Mid-State Champions
 
Girls finished 12th at State Finals
Carla Gildersleeve  * Scarlet Friend
Ali Terrell * Anna McCahill
Ella Pheifer * Jessie Fraley
Maddie Powell * Sarah Hoffman 
 
Boys finished 10th at State Finals
Griffin Edwards * Michael Couet
Maxwell Kramer * Jacob Destrampe
Gauge Creech * Brock Lock
Aaron Lamm & Aiden McCain 
 
Dr. Clendening, Coach DeWitt, Kristi Ott and girls swim team members  
Dr. Clendening, Coach DeWitt, Kristi Ott, boys swim team  
 
 
 
 
 
 



CLOSE